2006 Winners

Presented at the 2007 CSE Prizes Reception

NameWinnerAmountSponsor
Avaya Australia Prize for Year 1 Computing Yanjin Zhu   Avaya Logo
Avaya Australia Prize for Year 3 Software Engineering Kitty Wu   Avaya Logo
Brennan Software Development Prize for Year 2 Software Engineering (group) Alex Chun Xiang Lim
Chan Xuong Vien
Matt Thurling
Myat Khine Oo
- Brennan Logo
CiSRA Year 2 Award Min'an Tan $2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Year 2 Award Thurston Dang $2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Year 2 Award Vincenzo Papalia $2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Year 3 Award Daniel Danilatos $2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Year 3 Award Yose Widjaja $2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Year 3 Award (Shared) Ho Yin Lai
Worapan Kusakunniran
$2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Project Award Scott McDaid $2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Project Award Yose Widjaja $2,000 CISRA
CISRA Best Research Paper Award Jeremy Chan $2,000 CISRA
Engineers Australia Young Professional Engineer of the Year Andrew Botros - -
IBM ADL Canberra (OzLabs) Operating Systems Prize Clarence Dang $2,000 IBM
Microsoft Performance Prize - Year 3, 1st Yose Widjaja Prize Microsoft
Microsoft Performance Prize - Year 3, 2nd Alexander Kuptsov Prize Microsoft
Murray Allen Award in Computer Science Alexander Kuptsov
Andrew Appleyard
David Greenaway
$3,000 Professor Murray Allen
Sensory Networks Algorithms & Programming Technology Prize Semester 1 Zhe Chen $500 Sensory Networks
Sensory Networks Algorithms & Programming Technology Prize Semester 2 Enyang Huang $500 Sensory Networks
Sensory Networks Cryptography and Security Prize Thurston Dang $500 Sensory Networks
Skillsearch Computing Prize for Year 3 Software Engineering Workshop (Group) Andrew Clayphan
Christopher Macauley
Stephen Cossell
Yose Widjaja
$2,000 Skillsearch

2006 CSE Performance Prizes

Place1st Year2nd Year3rd Year4th YearPGRD
1st McNally, Sam Dang, Thurston Widjaja, Yose McAuley, Julian Venkataraman, Kandan
2nd McManus, Gabriel Hetherington, Toby Kuptsov, Alexander Wirawan, Haryanto Mason, Samuel
3rd Ratter, Adrian Pronk, Jeremy Clayphan, Andrew Huang, Enyang Eliassen, Oeyvind
4th Varanasi, Prashant Brain, Tobias Greenaway, David Ekasalim, Willy Chen, Jun
5th Webb, Nicholas Sharp, Matthew Leung, Sunny Dang, Clarence Aydos, Joao
6th Beck, Jarryd Shen, Hao Xiang Danilatos, Daniel Budiman, Yung Sen Riady Kan, Reuben
7th Wiley, Timothy Papalia, Vincenzo Kusakunniran, Worapan Simon, Adi Putera Zhang, Matt
8th Rose, Michael Kalman, Benjamin Loxton, David Haq, Aftabul Wang, Yezhi
9th Zhu, Yanjin Tan, Min'An Lai, Ho Yin Choong, Cheesun Singh, Jai Deep
10th Chan, Benedict Chua, Choon Chea Wu, Ray Owen, Andrew Wang, Hong Peng