2009 Winners

Presented at the 2010 CSE Prizes Reception

NameWinnerAmountSponsor
Anita Borg Award Abigail Holman $2,000 Gernot Heiser and Trudy Weibel
CiSRA Year 2 Award Carl Chatfield $2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Year 2 Award Belinda Teh $2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Year 2 Award (Shared) Jeremy Apthorp
Alex Kouzemtchenko
$2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Year 3 Award David Claridge $2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Year 3 Award Charles Ma $2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Year 3 Award (Shared) Amy Lo
Stuart Robinson
$2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Project Award (Group) Martin Mao
Mervin Sayseng
$2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Project Award Christopher Chua $2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Project Award Xi Chen $2,000 CISRA
CISRA Best Research Paper Award (Shared) Muhamma Aaamir Cheema
Joel Veness
Bang Zhang
$2,000 CISRA
Google Third Year Prize Adrian Danis $1,000 Google
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1, 1st Jarrah Lacko $500
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1, 2nd Sam Jiang $350
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1, 3rd Ernest Cheng $250
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2, 1st Simon Rodgers $500
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2, 2nd Jeremy Apthorp $350
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2, 3rd Belinda Teh $250
Macquarie Second Year Software Engineering Award (Group) Peter Phillips
Ajay Sharma
David Xiong
Timothy Liu
$2,000
Microforte COMP4431 Prize (Group) Priscilla Kim
James Luiker
Alexander Mackinnon
Samuel Morrison
Prize MicroForte
Microsoft Performance Prize - Year 3, 1st Nathania Astria Prize Microsoft
Microsoft Performance Prize - Year 3, 2nd Arrian Van Zal Prize Microsoft
Murray Allen Award in Computer Science Weng Lock Mok $3,000 Professor Murray Allen
NICTA Performance Prize Benedict Chan $1,000 NICTA
The OzLabs Operating System Prize Rupert Shuttleworth $2,000 Ozlabs
Skillsearch Computing Prize for Year 3 Software Engineering Workshop (Group) Ernest Lie
Paul Rimba
Daniel Theodosius
Ignatius Wangsahardja
$2,000 Skillsearch

2009 CSE Performance Prizes

Place1st Year2nd Year3rd Year4th YearPGRD
1st Jarrah Lacko Simon Rodgers Nathania Astria Benedict Chan Jing Wang
2nd Sam Jiang Jeremy Apthorp Arrian Van Zal Choon Chea Chua Niraj Bhawnani
3rd Ernest Cheng Belinda Teh Brock White Mervin Sayseng Shizhen Jia
4th Yongki Yusmanthia Hsi Chieh Teo Adrian Danis Tobias Brain Chang Cao
5th Jack Murray Robert Massaioli James Dymond Timothy Cerexhe Qian Li Zhu
6th Willy Mai Aditya Keswani David Claridge David Terei Fan Zhang
7th Franco Octavianus Jimmy Kurniawan Timothy Ong Harster Jing Guo David Phillips
8th Richard Sofatzis Max Snow Benjamin Vance Jane Sivieng Min Zhu
9th Christopher Lam Alex Kouzemtchenko Edward Zhang Sean Soerjanto Zhimin Song
10th Yiyang Chen Carl Chatfield James Bungard Mark Lockery Guifei Shi