2010 Winners

Presented at the 2011 CSE Prizes Reception

NameWinnerAmountSponsor
The Altium Algorithms & Programming Prize Anthony Morris $500 Altium Logo
The Altium Human Computer Interaction Prize Dianne Castillo $500 Altium Logo
Amadeus COMP932 Prize Vern Yao Tee $500 Amadeus Logo
Anita Borg Award Abigail Holman $2,000 Gernot Heiser
and Trudy Weibel
Aurec UG CSE Scholarship for 3rd Year Students Carl Chatfield $5,000 AUREC Logo
Aurec UG CSE Scholarship for 3rd Year Students Youseff Hunter $5,000 AUREC Logo
Aurec UG CSE Scholarship for 3rd Year Students Alexander Kroh $5,000 AUREC Logo
Aurec UG CSE Scholarship for 3rd Year Students Belinda Teh $5,000 AUREC Logo
CiSRA Year 2 Award Peter Anderson $2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Year 2 Award Samuel Li $2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Year 2 Award Joseph Molly $2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Year 3 Award Jeremy Apthorp $2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Year 3 Award Aditya Keswani $2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Year 3 Award Sean Harris $2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Project Award (Group) Yanjin Zhu & Adrian Ratter $2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Project Award (Shared) Prashant Varanasi
Timothy Wiley
$2,000 CISRA
CISRA Best Research Paper Award Muhamma Aaamir Cheema $2,000 CISRA
Google Third Year Prize Sean Harris $1,000 Google
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1, 1st Daniel Berger $500
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1, 2nd Luke Tsekouras $350
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1, 3rd Steven Fan $250
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2, 1st Kitten Tofu $500
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2, 2nd Jarrah Lacko $350
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2, 3rd Ernest Cheng $250
Macquarie Second Year Software Engineering Award (Group) Joseph Molloy
Vlad Paraschiv
Michael Truong
Leah Williams
$2,000
Microforte COMP4431 Prize (Group) Dominic Gurto
Tim Gurto
David Lee
Katherine Primrose
Prize MicroForte
Microsoft Performance Prize - Year 3, 1st Simon Rodgers Prize Microsoft
Microsoft Performance Prize - Year 3, 2nd Alexei Kouzemtchenko Prize Microsoft
Murray Allen Award in Computer Science Brock White $3,000 Professor Murray Allen
NICTA Performance Prize Prashant Varanasi $1,000 NICTA
The OzLabs Operating System Prize Anna Lyons $2,000 Ozlabs
The Polaris Prize Peter Anderson $2,000 -
Skillsearch Computing Prize for Year 3 Software Engineering Workshop (Group) Daryl Chee
Sean Harris
Youssef Hunter
Abigail Holman
Simon Rodgers
$2,000 Skillsearch

2010 CSE Performance Prizes

Place1st Year2nd Year3rd Year4th YearPGRD
1st Daniel Berger Kitten Tofu Simon Rodgers Prashant Varanasi Xinning Duan
2nd Luke Tsekouras Jarrah Lacko Alexei Kouzemtchenko Timothy Wiley Yifang Sun
3rd Steven Fan Ernest Cheng Liam O'Connor-Davis Ignatius Wangsahardja Xiaoxi Ji
4th Hayden Wittig Xi Chen Sean Harris Jarryd Beck Ye Wang
5th Marcus Wong Peter Anderson Jarupat Jisarojito Daniel Theodosius Qin Dai
6th Zhiming Jiang David Pollack Jeremy Apthorp Paul Rimba Siddhartha Majumdar
7th Peter Anderson Roger Liu Alexander Mackinnon James Dymond Feng Lu
8th Danilo Padilha Robert Clifton-Everest Yongki Yusmanthia Dominic Gurto Mai Hoa Bui
9th Ravi Glasser-Vora Christopher Lam Belinda Teh Samuel Kitono Rutchapon Niwesrungsun
10th Michael Berman James Laughlin Mick Derevnin Daniel Jeffery Rahul Arora