2011 Winners

Presented at the 2012 CSE Prizes Reception

NameWinnerAmountSponsor/Donor
Advanced Operating Systems Alumni Prize Matt Fernandez $2,000 Alumni and Staff**
Amadeus COMP932 Prize Ernest Lie $500 Amadeus Logo
Anita Borg Award No Winner $2,000 Gernot Heiser
and Trudy Weibel
CiSRA Project Award Anna Lyons $2,000 CISRA
CiSRA Project Award David Claridge $2,000 CISRA
CISRA Best Research Paper Award Jianbin Qin $2,000 CISRA
Google Third Year Prize Robert Clifton-Everest $1,000 Google
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1, 1st Luke Harrison $500
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1, 2nd Joel Brady $350
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1, 3rd Kenneth Wong $250
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2, 1st Daniel Berger $500
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2, 2nd Stephen Sherratt $350
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2, 3rd Luke Tsekouras $250
Macquarie Second Year Software Engineering Group Award Cameron Stewart
Chester Fontain
Daryl D'Souza
Maxwell Swadling
 
$2000
Microforte COMP4431 Group Prize Connie Leung
Tim Kaldor
Dom Lynn
$500 MicroForte
Microsoft Performance Prize - Year 3, 1st Kitten Tofu $300 Microsoft
Microsoft Performance Prize - Year 3, 2nd Benjamin Roberts $200 Microsoft
Murray Allen Award in Computer Science Robert Clifton-Everest $3,000 Professor Murray Allen
NICTA Performance Prize Sean Harris $1,000 NICTA
Optiver COMP4001 Prize Willy Mai $500 Optiver Logo
Optiver SENG3020 Group Prize Samuel Li
Benjamin Wong
Becky Wang
Garson Zhong
Takato Murai
$2000 Optiver Logo

**Advanced Operating Systems Alumni Prize Sponsors

Alumni: Matthew Chapman, Luke Deller, Emmanuel Galanos, Charles Gray, Matthew Grosvenor, Josh Matthews, Caleb Moore, Rupert Shuttleworth, David Snowdon, Adam Wiggins, Ka-Shu Wong
Staff: Gernot Heiser, Kevin Elphinstone
Plus other anonymous contributors

2011 CSE Performance Prizes

Place1st Year2nd Year3rd Year4th YearS1
PGRD
S2
PGRD
1st Luke Harrison Daniel Berger Jack Murray Sean Harris Sean Young Bicheng Cao
2nd Joel Brady Stephen Sherratt Benjamin Roberts Jarupat Jisarojito Fengming Shi Fengming Shi
3rd Kenneth Wong Luke Tsekouras Robert Clifton-Everest David Claridge Silin You Yushi Zhou
4th Michael Zhou Theo Julienne Peter Anderson Abigail Holman Yifang Sun Xiaoling Zhou
5th Junjie Chen Jocelyn Dang Jarrah Lacko Derrick Teo Xinning Duan Hyung Gyu Nam
6th Shannon Green Steven Fan James Laughlin Nelson Billing Yanjin Han Vinh Bao Dang
7th Robert Cen Jaiden Ashmore Samuel Li Daniel Juanda Meng Meng Silin You
8th Matthew Moss Mathew Yeap Rong Liu Edward Zhang Xiaoling Zhou Peng Liu
9th Gill Morris Li Jin Yiyang Chen John Pearce Peng Liu Xiaoxiang Chen
10th Matthew Ciancio Mathew Chong David George Jimmy Kurniawan Xinyu Li Yanjin Han