2013 Winners

Presented at the 2014 CSE Prizes Reception

NameWinnerAmountSponsor/Donor
Alumni COMP9242 Award Evgeny Martynov $2,000 seL4 image
Alumni and Staff**
Amadeus COMP9322 Prize Jaibir Chopra $500 Amadeus Logo
Anita Borg Award
Anita Borg
No winner $2,000 Gernot Heiser
and Trudy Weibel
Ben Rudzyn COMP2121 Memorial Prize Vanessa Ung $750 Susan and Joseph Rudzyn
BIGWORLD COMP4431 Group Prize Xiaoyin Xu, Michael Truong and Takato Murai $500 BigWorld2-100x44
CiSRA Best Research Paper Award Weiren Yu $2,000 CISRA
Google Third Year Prize Edward Pierzchalski $1,000 Google
IMC Pacific COMP3121 Prize
(1st Place)
Daniel Goldbach $1000 IMC
IMC Pacific COMP3121 Prize
(2nd Place)
Matthew Kwan $500 IMC
IMC Pacific COMP3121 Prize
(3rd Place)
Ba Duy Anh Pham $500 IMC
Jane Street COMP3141 Prize
(1st Place)
Timothy Humphries $1000 Jane Street Logo
Jane Street COMP3141 Prize
(2nd Place)
Zilin Chen $750 Jane Street Logo
Jane Street COMP3141 Prize
(3rd Place)
Mina Samy $500 Jane Street Logo
Jane Street COMP4181/9181 Prize
(1st Place)
Timothy Humphries $1000 Jane Street Logo
Jane Street COMP4181/9181 Prize
(2nd Place)
Avi Knoll $750 Jane Street Logo
Jane Street COMP4181/9181 Prize
(3rd Place)
Robert Anderson-Butterworth $500 Jane Street Logo
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1
(1st Place)
Daniel Altman $500
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1
(2nd Place)
Oliver Tan $350
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1
(3rd Place)
The Vy Hong $250
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2
(1st Place)
Oliver Chang $500
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2
(2nd Place)
Evgeny Martynov $350
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2
(3rd Place)
Chun Yuan Lee $250
Macquarie SENG2121 Award William Archinal, Hamish Durkin and Anshul Jain $2000
Microsoft Performance Prize - Year 3
(1st Place)
Luke Harrison $300 Microsoft
Microsoft Performance Prize - Year 3
(2nd Place)
Joel Brady $200 Microsoft
Murray Allen Award
in Computer Science
Shivam Garg $3,000 Murray Allen Photo
Professor Murray Allen
NICTA Performance Prize Rupert Shuttleworth $1,000 NICTA
Optiver COMP3171 Prize Oliver Chang $500 Optiver Logo
Optiver SENG3020 Group Award Nicholas Grasevski, Daniel Morton, George El-Boustani and Christopher Tin-Loi $2000 Optiver Logo
PwC Cyber Award (Final Year) Karla Burnett $3000
PwC Cyber Award (Non Final Year) Theo Juilenne and Matthew McEwen (Shared) $3000
Quantium COMP2041 Prize (1st Place) Evgeny Martynov & George Caley (Shared) $800 Each  
Quantium COMP2041 Prize (2nd Place) N/A $600  
Quantium COMP2041 Prize (3rd Place) Wen Liu $400  
Quantium COMP3311 Prize (1st Place) Oliver Chang $1000  
Quantium COMP3311 Prize (2nd Place) Oliver Tan $600  
Quantium COMP3311 Prize (3rd Place) Adrian Lin, Junjie Chen and Shivam Garg (Shared) $250 each  
QuantumLinx COMP2111 Prize Kuruppu Gunatillaka $500 Quantumlinx Logo
ResMed COMP1917 Prize (=1st Place) Daniel Altman $400
ResMed COMP1917 Prize (=1st Place) Genevieve Carter $400
ResMed COMP1917 Prize (3rd Place) Davy Mao $200

**Alumni COMP9242 Prize Sponsors
Alumni: Matthew Chapman, Luke Deller, Emmanuel Galanos, Charles Gray, Matthew Grosvenor, Josh Matthews, Caleb Moore, Rupert Shuttleworth, David Snowdon, Adam Wiggins, Ka-Shu Wong
Staff: Gernot Heiser, Kevin Elphinstone
Plus other anonymous contributors

Performance Awards

Place1st Year2nd Year3rd Year4th YearS1
PGRD
S2
PGRD
1st Daniel Altman Oliver Chang Luke Harrison Rupert Shuttleworth Yang Zhang Laughlin Dawes
2nd Oliver Tan Evgeny Martynov Joel Brady Daniel Berger Haodong Qian Ning Li
3rd The Vy Hong Chun Yuan Lee Junjie Chen Shenlu Wang Zhongyang Chen Nicholas Turner
4th Jing Wu Lian Robert Newey Edward Pierzchalski Avi Knoll Nasreen Sharique Lei Qian
5th Genevieve Carter John Cramb Chi-Chun Tiao Zilin Chen Chang Liu Robert Howe
6th Florencia Irena Wen Jia Liu Kenneth Wong David Pollack Emil Bigaj Jaibir Chopra
7th Jacob Godbout Luke Esther Lachlan Ford Gia Thuan Ngo Yang Wang Yiang Li
8th Ba Duy Anh Pham Karl Krauth Karla Burnett Maxwell Swadling Tino Adams Simon Moller
9th George Caley >Kuruppu Gunatillaka Benjamin Faull Michael Truong Xiang Yang Peizhi Shao
10th Michael Phillips Joseph Tuong Michael Zhou Benjamin Wong Xiao Li Le Minh Ha