2014 Winners

Presented at the 2014 CSE Prizes Reception

NameWinnerAmountSponsor/Donor
Alumni COMP9242 Award   $2,000 seL4 image
Alumni and Staff**
Amadeus COMP9322 Prize   $500 Amadeus Logo
Anita Borg Award
Anita Borg
  $2,000 Gernot Heiser
and Trudy Weibel
Ben Rudzyn COMP2121 Memorial Prize   $750 Susan and Joseph Rudzyn
BIGWORLD COMP4431 Group Prize   $500 BigWorld2-100x44
CiSRA Best Research Paper Award   $2,000 CISRA
Google Third Year Prize   $1,000 Google
IMC Pacific COMP3121 Prize
(=1st Place)
 Karl Krauth $750 IMC
IMC Pacific COMP3121 Prize
(=1st Place)
 Joshua Lau $750 IMC
IMC Pacific COMP3121 Prize
(3rd Place)
 Armin Chitizadeh $500 IMC
Jane Street COMP3141 Prize
(1st Place)
  $1000 Jane Street Logo
Jane Street COMP3141 Prize
(2nd Place)
  $750 Jane Street Logo
Jane Street COMP3141 Prize
(3rd Place)
  $500 Jane Street Logo
Jane Street COMP4181/9181 Prize
(1st Place)
 Course not run in 2014 $1000 Jane Street Logo
Jane Street COMP4181/9181 Prize
(2nd Place)
 Course not run in 2014 $750 Jane Street Logo
Jane Street COMP4181/9181 Prize
(3rd Place)
 Course not run in 2014 $500 Jane Street Logo
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1
(1st Place)
  $500
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1
(2nd Place)
  $350
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 1
(3rd Place)
  $250
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2
(1st Place)
  $500
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2
(2nd Place)
  $350
Macquarie Performance Prize for Year 2
(3rd Place)
  $250
Macquarie SENG2121 Award   $2000
Microsoft Performance Prize - Year 3
(1st Place)
  $300 Microsoft
Microsoft Performance Prize - Year 3
(2nd Place)
  $200 Microsoft
Murray Allen Award
in Computer Science
  $3,000 Murray Allen Photo
Professor Murray Allen
NICTA Performance Prize   $1,000 NICTA
Optiver COMP3171 Prize   $500 Optiver Logo
Optiver SENG3020 Group Award William Archinal
Hamish Durkin
Anshul Jain
$2000 Optiver Logo
Optiver SENG3020 Runners-up Group Award Nathan Sturgess 
Aaron Wood
Mina Samy
$2000 Optiver Logo
PwC Cyber Award (Final Year)   $3000
PwC Cyber Award (Non Final Year)   $3000
Quantium COMP2041 Prize (1st Place)   $1000  
Quantium COMP2041 Prize (2nd Place)   $600  
Quantium COMP2041 Prize (3rd Place)   $400  
Quantium COMP3311 Prize (1st Place) Christopher Marwick $1000  
Quantium COMP3311 Prize (2nd Place) Michael Yu $600  
Quantium COMP3311 Prize (3rd Place) Fong To $400  
QuantumLinx COMP2111 Prize Samuel Whitton $500 Quantumlinx Logo
ResMed COMP1917 Prize (1st Place) James Houlahan $500
ResMed COMP1917 Prize (2nd Place) Liam Hayes $300
ResMed COMP1917 Prize (3rd Place) Glen Carmichael and Adley Phu $200

**Alumni COMP9242 Prize Sponsors
Alumni: Matthew Chapman, Luke Deller, Emmanuel Galanos, Charles Gray, Matthew Grosvenor, Josh Matthews, Caleb Moore, Rupert Shuttleworth, David Snowdon, Adam Wiggins, Ka-Shu Wong
Staff: Gernot Heiser, Kevin Elphinstone
Plus other anonymous contributors

Performance Awards

Place1st Year2nd Year3rd Year4th YearS1
PGRD
S2
PGRD
1st          Barry Skalrud  
2nd          Hongcheng Zhou  
3rd          Jacob Munro  
4th         Josef Visser  
5th          Qian Zhang  
6th          Hongpeng Xuan  
7th          Xiang Yang  
8th          Jinli Liang  
9th          Sisi Chen  
10th          Alexander Whillas