University Medalists

The University Medal may be awarded to undergraduate students who show highly distinguished merit in their program. The University Medal Committee will take into account the whole academic record of the student in the program. As the award of a Medal indicates outstanding academic performance in the case of a degree awarded with honours significantly above the minimum requirements for Honours Class 1 - it is expected that only in exceptional circumstances would there be more than one Medal for a particular specialisation.

2013

Benjamin Casey Roberts BSc
Computer Science Medal

2012

Peter James Anderson BE
Computer Engineering Medal
Belinda Zhiling Teh BSc
Computer Science medal

2011

David Claridge BSc
Computer Science medal
Brock White BSc
Computer Science medal
James Dymond BE
Computer Engineering Medal

2010

Nathania Astria BE
Bioinformatics medal
Amy Lo BE
Bioinformatics medal
Yuk Kwan Steven Wong BE
Bioinformatics medal
Tobias Liam Brain BE
Computer Engineering medal
Michael Frederick Hills BE
Computer Engineering medal
Sam Alastair McNally BE
Computer Engineering medal
Xian Ren Bebeduct Chan BSc
Computer Science medal
Prashant Varanasi BSc
Computer Science medal
Choon Chea Chua BE 
Software Engineering medal
Min'an Tan BE
Software Engineering medal

2009

Zhe Chen BE
Bioinformatics medal
Carmen Hoi Shan Chan BE
Bioinformatics medal
Thurston Hou Yeen Dang BSc
Computer Science medal
Andrew John Clayphan BE
Software Engineering medal

2008

Liang Ma BE
Bioinformatics medal
Worapan Kusakunniran BE
Computer Engineering Medal
Andrew James Appleyard BSc
Computer Science medal
Shihab Hamid BSc
Computer Science Medal
Julian John McAuley BE

Software Engineering medal

2007

Edwin Ho BE
Bioinformatics medal
Monkol Lek BE
Bioinformatics medal
Yi-Chang Hsieh BE
Computer Engineering medal
David James Greenaway
Computer Science medal
Andrew Owen
Computer Science medal
Clarence Siu Yeen Dang
Software Engineering medal
Enyang Eric Huang
Software Engineering medal
Iain Roberts BE
Software Engineering medal

2006

Chi Tak Enoch So BE
Bioinformatics medal
Adam Paul Schuck BSc
Compuer Science medal
Matthew John Warton BE
Computer Engineering medal
Benjamin Karl Rudzyn BE
Computer Engineering medal
Nobuyuki Morioka BE
Software Engineering medal

2005

Conan Wang BE
Bioinformatics medal
Abi Nourai BE
Computer Engineering medal
Dean Karantonis BE
Computer Engineering medal
David Chan BE
Software Engineering medal

2004

Eric Chung BE
Computer Engineering medal
Margaret Chi BE
Computer Engineering medal
Jasmine Hellings BE
Computer Engineering medal
Andrew Bensley Adams BSc
Computer Science medal
Damien Kaine Fisher BSc
Computer Science medal
Ho-Young Kang BE
Software Engineering medal
Nathan Wong BE
Software Engineering medal
Ka-Shu Wong BE

Software Engineering medal

2003

Spencer Chen BE
Computer Engineering medal
John Lai BE
Computer Engineering medal
Tim Tam BE
Software Engineering medal
(David) Zheng Wang BE
Software Engineering medal

2002

Andrew Michael Botros BE
Computer Engineering medal
Farris Junius Halim BE
Computer Engineering medal
The Phuong Nguyen BSc
Computer Science medal
Kapil Kulkarni BE
Software Engineering medal

2001

Antony Britain Edwards BE
Computer Engineering medal
Son Bao Pham BSc
Computer Science medal
Peter Rickwood BSc
Computer Science medal

2000

John William Dalgliesh BE
Computer Engineering medal
Timothy James Knight BE
Computer Engineering medal

1999

Sarel Israel Aiber BSc
Computer Science medal
Zhu Ren Xu BSc
Computer Science medal

1998

Alan Au BE
Computer Engineering medal

1997

Robert Alexander Bustos BA BSc
Computer Science medal
Chune Kit Pong BE
Computer Engineering medal

1996

Malcolm Ross Kinsella Ryan BSc
Computer Science medal
Mohammed Waleed Kadous BE
Computer Engineering medal

1995

Khay Kid Chow BE
Computer Engineering medal

1994

Jun Fu BSc
Computer Science medal
Lei Miao BE
Computer Engineering medal
Hong-Yu Wu BE
Computer Engineering medal

1993

Eric Fu BSc
Computer Science medal
Paul Murray Slade BSc
Computer Science medal
Anne Louise Williams BE BSc
Computer Science medal

1992

Brent Curtis BSc
Computer Science medal

1991

Andrew Gordon Duckworth BSc
Computer Science medal

1990

Karen Betsy Rosenberg BSc
Computer Science medal

1988

Christopher John Lovett BSc
Computer Science medal

1985

Iain McCulloch BSc
Computer Science medal 
Lesley Ann Sheppard BSc
Computer Science medal

1983

Thomas Vasak BSc
Computer Science medal
Colin Jeffrey Watts BSc
Computer Science medal

1982

Bradley William White BSc
Computer Science medal

1978

Gregory Gordon Rose BSc
Computer Science medal

1976

Jeffrey Michael Tobias BSc
Computer Science medal

1975

David Athol Carrington BSc
Computer Science medal

1974

Charles Carroll Morgan BSc
Computer Science medal

1973

Brian Louis Cohen BSc
Computer Science medal