Student Competitions

YearCompetitionAustralian RankWorld RankTeam
2013 Def Con N/A 10th Evgeny Martynov, Fionnbharr Davies, Jack Murray, John Cramb, Karla Burnett, Neil van der Westhuizen, Petr Novak andTheo Julienne
2013 SECUINSIDE Open Round 1st 4th Petr Novak, Karla Burnett, Theo Julienne, Jack Murray
2013 Cyber Security Challenge Australia 1st, 2nd, 3rd N/A 1st: Petr Novak, Karla Burnett, Theo Julienne, Jack Murray
2nd: Evgeny Martynov, Sarah Bennett, Niel van der Westhuizen, Oliver Chang
3rd: Matthew Moss, Michael Zhou, John Cramb, James French
2013 IMAGINE CUP – Australian Finals 1st 3rd Brad Lorge, Matthew Moss, Kenneth Wong from CSE along with Nick Darvey from Queensland
2013 Codehire Cup  2nd (Students)  N/A George Caley 
2013 Appathon 2nd N/A Ronald Huynh and Doug Lee
2012/13 CiSRA Extreme Imaging 2nd N/A Sean Harris, Peter Anderson
2012 Cyber Security Challenge Australia 1st N/A Petr Novak, Karla Burnett, Theo Julienne, Jack Murray

 

YearCompetitionSouth Pacific Regional RankWorld RankTeam
2013/14 ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest

2013

1st, 2nd, 6th, 9th

2014 (TBA)

TBA

1st: Steven Fan, Casey Roberts, Raveen de Silva
2nd: Luke Harrison, Gill Morris, Kenneth Wong
2012/13 ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest

2012

Champions, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 10th

2013 (St. Petersburg, Russia)

Equal 60th

2nd: Casey Roberts, Steven Fan and Raveen de Silva
3rd: Jack Murray (competing solo)
4th: Evgeny Martynov, Robert Newey, Niel Van Der Westhuizen
10th: Luke Harrison, Gill Morris, Kenneth Wong
2011/12 ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest

2011

Champions, 4th, 8th

2012 (Warsaw, Poland)

Equal 36th

2012-WorldTeam
Jack Murray, Jarrah Lacko, Chris Chen, Coach: Tim Lambert

1st: Jack Murray, Jarrah Lacko, Chris Chen
4th: Steven Fan, Casey Roberts, Xi Chen
8th (and best 1st year team): Luke Harrison, Kenneth Wong, Gill Morris

2010/11 ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest

2010

Champions, 9th

2011 (Orlando, USA)

63rd

2011 World Team
Xi Chen, Coach: Tim Lambert, Jarrah Lacko (missing Jack Murray)

1st: Jarrah Lacko, Xi Chen and Jack Murray
9th: Aleksander Budzynowski, Benjamin Vance, James Bungard

2006/07 ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest

2006

2nd

2007 (Tokyo, Japan)

Equal 44th

David Greenaway, Clarence Dang, Beren Sanders
2005/06 ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest

2005

3rd

2006 Kim Pham, Clarence Dang, David Greenaway
2004/05

ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest

2004

Champions

2005 (Shanghai, China)

Honorable Mention

2005 World Team
Coach: HossaM ElGindy, Clarence Dang, David Greenaway, Kim Pham
2003/04

ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest

2003

Champions, 7th

2004 (Prague)

Equal 15th

2004 World Team
Ka-Shu Wong, Adam Schuck, Paulo Lai
Coach: HossaM ElGindy

1st: Paulo Lai, Ka-shu Wong, Adam Schuck
7th: Ajinkya Joshi, Kim Cuong Pham, Vinh Nhu Lieu Le

2002/03

ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest

2002

Champions, 2nd

2003 (Beverly Hills, USA)

Equal 21st

2003 World Team
Coach: HossaM ElGindy, Alexandre Mah, David Harvey, Adam Schuck

1st: Adam Schuck, Alexandre Mah, David Harvey
2nd: Simon Bowden, Stephen Farrar, John Lai

2001/02 ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest

2001

Champions, 2nd

2002 (Hawaii, USA)

Equal 11th

1st: Alexandre Mah, David Harvey, John Lai
2nd: Ka-shu Wong, Simon Bowden, Stephen Farrar
2000/01

ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest

2000

Champions, 5th

2001 (Vancouver, Canada)

Equal 11th (Silver Medal)

2001 World Team
Harvey Tuch, Coach: HossaM El Gindy, Ka-Shu Wong
John Lai, Simon Bowden

1st: Ka-shu Wong, Harvey Tuch, John Lai
5th: Alexandre Mah, David Harvey, Thomas Lam

1999/2000 ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest

1999

3rd, 8th

- 3rd: Daniel Greenfield, Luke Deller, Patryk Zadarnowski
8th: Son Pham, Tri Cao, Trung Ho

UNSW has also had significant success in the various RoboCup Leagues. See the page dedicated to RoboCup for more details.