Research Areas

242 records found

Research Area Staff
Ad-hoc processes: discovery, correlation, querying, and analytics Boualem Benatallah
Adaptive E-learning Nadine Marcus
Cat Kutay
Advanced Internet Technologies Raymond Wong
Cat Kutay
Agent Trust and Reputation Norman Foo
Algorithm and Complexity Xuemin Lin
Algorithm Animation Geoff Whale
Algorithms and Complexity Serge Gaspers
Algorithms for Embedded Systems Aleksandar Ignjatovic
Application of Logic Programming Andrew Taylor
Applications of Category Theory to Cognitive Modelling William H. Wilson
Applications of Mathematical Logic to Computational Complexity Aleksandar Ignjatovic
Artificial Intelligence Paul Compton
Achim Hoffmann
Ashesh Mahidadia
Malcolm Ryan
Claude Sammut
Toby Walsh
Michael Thielscher
Norman Foo
Maurice Pagnucco
Abdallah Saffidine
Bradford Heap
ASIP Design Hui Annie Guo
Behavioural Cloning Mike Bain
Belief Revision Maurice Pagnucco
Belief Revision, Merging, Negotiation Norman Foo
Bioinformatics Mike Bain
Bruno Gaeta
Ashesh Mahidadia
Bioinformatics of Gene Regulation Bruno Gaeta
Business Process Management Boualem Benatallah
Business Workflow Evolution Arthur Ramer
Adnene Guabtni
Ingo Weber
Cloud Computing Anna Liu
Srikumar Venugopal
Liming Zhu
Leonard Bass
Cloud computing Boualem Benatallah
Cognitive Load Theory Nadine Marcus
Cognitive Modelling William H. Wilson
Cognitive Robotics Michael Thielscher
Maurice Pagnucco
Combinational Algorithms Hossam El Gindy
Combinatorial Problems and Algorithms Arthur Ramer
Compilation Albert Nymeyer
Compiler Optimisations Jingling Xue
Compiler Technology Andrew Taylor
Compilers Manuel Chakravarty
Compilers for Embedded Systems Jingling Xue
Computational Algebra Richard Buckland
Computational Geometry Hossam El Gindy
Tim Lambert
Xuemin Lin
Computational Immunogenetics Bruno Gaeta
Computational Social Choice Serge Gaspers
Computer Architecture Kevin Elphinstone
Computer Game Design Malcolm Ryan
Computer Graphics Tim Lambert
Computer Telephony Daniel Woo
Computer Vision Arcot Sowmya
Xiongcai Cai
Computers and Biology Andrew Taylor
Concept Analysis Mike Bain
Concurrency Carroll Morgan
Rob van Glabbeek
Manuel Chakravarty
Concurrency Theory and Practice Adnene Guabtni
Concurrent Real-Time and Distributed Systems Arcot Sowmya
Fethi Rabhi
Conversational Agents Claude Sammut
Cost Modelling, Software Inspections, Software Process Improvement David Ross Jeffery
Crowd sourcing (processes management, quality control, people management) Boualem Benatallah
Cryptography Richard Buckland
Data Generation for Relational Schemas John Shepherd
Data Mining Ashesh Mahidadia
Wei Wang
Nitin Indurkhya
Xiongcai Cai
Muhammad Aamir Cheema
Wayne Wobcke
Data Mining, Graph Visualization Xuemin Lin
Adnene Guabtni
Data Warehouse and OLAP Wei Wang
Data-Intensive Distributed Computing Srikumar Venugopal
Fethi Rabhi
Data/application integration Boualem Benatallah
Database Query Processing John Shepherd
Adnene Guabtni
Raymond Wong
Muhammad Aamir Cheema
Dependable Systems Liming Zhu
Leonard Bass
DevOps Liming Zhu
Leonard Bass
Dialogue Management Wayne Wobcke
Distributed Computing Richard Buckland
Kai Engelhardt
Adnene Guabtni
Liming Zhu
Andreas Reinhardt
Distributed Database Systems Xuemin Lin
Adnene Guabtni
Distributed Software Engineering Anna Liu
Elastic Computing Srikumar Venugopal
Electronic Commerce Fethi Rabhi
Electronic Markets Fethi Rabhi
Electronic Typesetting Blanca Mancilla
Embedded Systems Hui Annie Guo
Gernot Heiser
Andreas Reinhardt
Emergence Norman Foo
End user programming Boualem Benatallah
Energy Efficiency Andreas Reinhardt
Epistemic and Temporal Logics in Computer Science Kai Engelhardt
Evolutionary Computation Alan Blair
Expert Systems Achim Hoffmann
Nandan Parameswaran
Finance Applications Fethi Rabhi
Formal Learning Theory Eric Martin
Formal Methods Richard Buckland
Albert Nymeyer
Ken Robinson
Gerwin Klein
Xiaowei Huang
Ron van der Meyden
Formal Methods for Program Reasoning and Verification Gerwin Klein
Formal Methods of Reasoning Arthur Ramer
Formal Specification and Refinement Carroll Morgan
Gerwin Klein
FPGA-based Architecture & Algorithms Hossam El Gindy
Functional Programming Ken Robinson
Manuel Chakravarty
Gerwin Klein
Fethi Rabhi
Fuzzy Databases Arthur Ramer
Fuzzy Systems and Evidence Theory Arthur Ramer
Graph Theory Serge Gaspers
Hardware Software Co-Design Sri Parameswaran
High-dimensional Indexing Wei Wang
High-Performance Computing Gabriele Keller
Manuel Chakravarty
Human Computer Interaction Nadine Marcus
Daniel Woo
Human Robot Interaction Nadine Marcus
Image/video processing, analysis and understanding Jian Zhang
Image/video search and mining Jian Zhang
Xiongcai Cai
Indigenous Knowledge Management Online Cat Kutay
Inductive Logic Programming Mike Bain
Information Extraction John Shepherd
Nitin Indurkhya
Information Privacy Salil Kanhere
Information Retrieval/Filtering John Shepherd
Xiongcai Cai
Raymond Wong
Intelligent Agents Wayne Wobcke
Michael Thielscher
Intelligent transport systems Lavy Libman
Intensional Programming John Plaice
Blanca Mancilla
Interactive Narrative Malcolm Ryan
Keyword Search Wei Wang
Knowledge Acquisition Paul Compton
Achim Hoffmann
Ashesh Mahidadia
Andrew Taylor
Xiongcai Cai
Knowledge Based Systems Paul Compton
Knowledge Discovery Ashesh Mahidadia
Nitin Indurkhya
Knowledge Representation Norman Foo
Andrew Taylor
Michael Thielscher
Maurice Pagnucco
Knowledge-Based Image Understanding Claude Sammut
Knowledge-Based Systems Achim Hoffmann
Language-Based Security Manuel Chakravarty
Languages Ken Robinson
Learning Algorithms Achim Hoffmann
Learning in Vision Arcot Sowmya
Xiongcai Cai
Location Based Technologies Daniel Woo
Logic in Computer Science Ron van der Meyden
Gerwin Klein
Xiaowei Huang
Logic of Knowledge and Belief Ron van der Meyden
Logic Programming Norman Foo
Eric Martin
Claude Sammut
Andrew Taylor
Michael Thielscher
Logical foundations of AI Eric Martin
Logical Paradigms of Inductive Inference Eric Martin
Low Power Design Hui Annie Guo
Sri Parameswaran
Machine Learning Mike Bain
Alan Blair
Xiongcai Cai
Ashesh Mahidadia
Claude Sammut
Nitin Indurkhya
Management of Uncertainty and Possibility Theory Arthur Ramer
Medical Image Interpretation Arcot Sowmya
Memory Management Peter Chubb
Microkernels Kevin Elphinstone
Mobile Applications Wayne Wobcke
Mobile Broadband Mahbub Hassan
Mobile Computing Daniel Woo
Mahbub Hassan
Raymond Wong
Mobile Internet Mahbub Hassan
Mobile Media Streaming Mahbub Hassan
Mobile Networks Salil Kanhere
Mahbub Hassan
Model Based Reasoning Paul Compton
Modelling of Human Cognition Nadine Marcus
Multicore Systems Gernot Heiser
Manuel Chakravarty
Multilingual Typography John Plaice
Multimedia Databases John Shepherd
Multimedia Educational Issues Peter Ho
Multiserver Systems Kevin Elphinstone
Multiversion Web Sites John Plaice
Nano Communication Networks Chun Tung Chou
Natural Language Malcolm Ryan
Natural Language Processing Geoff Whale
Nitin Indurkhya
Network Security Salil Kanhere
Neural Networks Alan Blair
Nonmonotonic Reasoning Norman Foo
Michael Thielscher
Abdallah Saffidine
Object-oriented Design and Technology Adnene Guabtni
Object-Oriented Languages Jingling Xue
On-line Learning Systems John Shepherd
Ontologies Norman Foo
Operating Systems Peter Chubb
Kevin Elphinstone
Gernot Heiser
Gerwin Klein
Parallel and Distributed Computing Hui Wu
Jingling Xue
Fethi Rabhi
Parallel and Network Computing Hossam El Gindy
Parallelising and Optimising Compilers Jingling Xue
Parallelism John Plaice
Manuel Chakravarty
Parameterized Complexity Serge Gaspers
Parsing and Translation Ken Robinson
Participatory Sensing Salil Kanhere
Pervasive Computing Salil Kanhere
Chun Tung Chou
Philosophical Foundations of AI Achim Hoffmann
Plagiarism Detection Geoff Whale
Planning Nandan Parameswaran
Malcolm Ryan
Ingo Weber
Abdallah Saffidine
Power Management Gernot Heiser
Andreas Reinhardt
Probabilistic Refinement Carroll Morgan
Probabistic Models, Reasoning Under Uncertainty Ron van der Meyden
Process Spaces Adnene Guabtni
Production Systems Nandan Parameswaran
Program Analysis Andrew Taylor
Jingling Xue
Program Similarity Geoff Whale
Program Transformation Gabriele Keller
Manuel Chakravarty
Programming Languages Gabriele Keller
John Plaice
Manuel Chakravarty
Jingling Xue
Programming Languages and Implementation Ken Robinson
Blanca Mancilla
Quality of Service in the Internet Sanjay Jha
Quantum Rationality - Use of Quantum Logic in Decision Pocesses Arthur Ramer
Reactive Systems John Plaice
Real-Time Embedded Systems Hui Wu
Recommender Systems Wayne Wobcke
Bradford Heap
Reconfigurable Architectures: models, devices Oliver Diessel
Reconfigurable Computing and Architectures Hossam El Gindy
Reconfigurable Computing: applications, algorithms, circuits Oliver Diessel
Reconfigurable Systems: design flows, tools, run-time environments Oliver Diessel
Resilience in IP/MPLS Networks Sanjay Jha
Resource Management Peter Chubb
Reuse Techniques in VLSI/SoC Arcot Sowmya
Rigorous Methods for Program Construction Kai Engelhardt
Robotics Alan Blair
Malcolm Ryan
Claude Sammut
Bradford Heap
Robotics Research and Development with the Centre for Autonomous Systems Bernhard Hengst
Satellite and Aerial Image Interpretation Arcot Sowmya
Scheduling Peter Chubb
Security Gernot Heiser
Security Engineering Richard Buckland
Semantics and Type Systems of Programming Languages Gerwin Klein
Service Oriented Archietctures Boualem Benatallah
Services Engineering Anna Liu
Srikumar Venugopal
Ingo Weber
Fethi Rabhi
Services Oriented Computing Helen Hye-Young Paik
Adnene Guabtni
Ingo Weber
Fethi Rabhi
Signal Recognition Andrew Taylor
Signal Representation and Processing Aleksandar Ignjatovic
Similarity Query Processing Wei Wang
Simulation and Modelling Norman Foo
Software Architectures Anna Liu
Fethi Rabhi
Liming Zhu
Leonard Bass
Software Configuration John Plaice
Software Engineering Peter Ho
Albert Nymeyer
John Plaice
Ken Robinson
Fethi Rabhi
Software Experience Factory David Ross Jeffery
Software Metrics, Software Design David Ross Jeffery
Software Process Modelling David Ross Jeffery
Software Quality, Software Development, Cost Estimation David Ross Jeffery
Spatial Database Systems Xuemin Lin
Wei Wang
Muhammad Aamir Cheema
Spatio-Temporal Data Mining Muhammad Aamir Cheema
Specification and Refinement Ken Robinson
Speech Applications Daniel Woo
System Level Pipelining Hui Annie Guo
Systems Theory Norman Foo
Teaching and Learning Richard Buckland
Temporal Logic Ron van der Meyden
Abdallah Saffidine
Theory of Computer Security Ron van der Meyden
Kai Engelhardt
Theory of Databases Systems Arthur Ramer
Theory of Distributed Systems Ron van der Meyden
Theory of Neural Networks Achim Hoffmann
Theory of Programming Languages Xiaowei Huang
Type Systems Manuel Chakravarty
Unix and other Operating System Scalability Peter Chubb
User interface design and evaluation Daniel Woo
Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks Mahbub Hassan
Vehicular Internet Access Mahbub Hassan
Vehicular Wireless Communications Mahbub Hassan
Version Control John Plaice
Versioned Software Engineering John Plaice
Video coding and transmission Jian Zhang
Video surveillance Jian Zhang
Virtualization Gernot Heiser
Vision and ControlSoftware Engineering Arcot Sowmya
Visual Robotics and Robotic Vision and Control Arcot Sowmya
VLSI Systems Sri Parameswaran
Web Operating Systems John Plaice
Web Searching John Shepherd
Raymond Wong
Xiongcai Cai
Web Services and Business Process Modelling Helen Hye-Young Paik
Adnene Guabtni
Ingo Weber
Liming Zhu
Web Services and Data Integration Helen Hye-Young Paik
Adnene Guabtni
Web services composition Boualem Benatallah
Web System Architecture John Shepherd
Liming Zhu
Wireless communications and networks Lavy Libman
Wireless Mesh Networks Sanjay Jha
Wireless Sensor Networks Chun Tung Chou
Sanjay Jha
Salil Kanhere
Hui Wu
Athanassios Boulis
Andreas Reinhardt
Workflow Management Systems Helen Hye-Young Paik
Adnene Guabtni
XML and Semi-Structured Data Wei Wang
Raymond Wong
Cat Kutay