Accepted Papers for Discovery Science 2005

Long Papers (14 Pages in Proceedings):

#111 The q-Gram Distance for Ordered Unlabeled Trees
Nobuhito Ohkura (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Kouichi Hirata (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Tetsuji Kuboyama (University of Tokyo)
Masateru Harao (Kyushu Institute of Technology)

#120 Learning On-Line Classification via Decorrelated LMS Algorithm: Application to Brain-Computer Interfaces
Shiliang Sun (Tsinghua University)
Changshui Zhang (Tsinghua University)

#141 Bias Management of Bayesian Network Classifiers
Gladys Castillo (University of Aveiro)
João Gama (LIACC, University of Porto)

#145 SCALETRACK: A System to Discover Dynamic Law Equations Containing Hidden States and Chaos
Takashi Washio (I.S.I.R., Osaka Univ.)
Fuminori Adachi (I.S.I.R., Osaka Univ.)
Hiroshi Motoda (I.S.I.R., Osaka Univ.)

#146 Named Entity Recognition for the Indonesian Language: Combining Contextual,
Morphological and Part-of-Speech Features into a Knowledge Engineering Approach
Indra Budi (Faculty of Computer Science University of Indonesia)
Stéphane Bressan (School of Computing, National University of Singapore)
Gatot Wahyudi (Faculty of Computer Science University of Indonesia)
Zainal Hasibuan (Faculty of Computer Science University of Indonesia)
Bobby Nazief (Faculty of Computer Science University of Indonesia)

#160 Cross-Language Mining for Acronyms and their Completions from the Web
Udo Hahn (Jena University)
Philipp Daumke (Freiburg University Hospital)
Stefan Schulz (freiburg University Hospital)
Kornel Marko (Freiburg University Hospital)
Joachim Wermter (Jena University)

#161 Massive Biomedical Term Discovery
Joachim Wermter (Jena University)
Udo Hahn (Jena University)

#162 Measuring Over-generalization in the Minimal Multiple Generalizations of Biosequences
Yen Kaow Ng (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Computer Science and Systems)
Hirotaka Ono (Kyushu University, Department of Computer Science and Communication Engineering)
Takeshi Shinohara (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Artificial Intelligence)

#167 Movement Analysis of Medaka(Oryzias latipes) for an Insecticide Using Decision Tree
Sengtai Lee (Pusan National University)
Jeehoon Kim (Korea Minjok Leadership Academy)
Sungshin Kim (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Pusan National University)

#168 Assisting Scientific Discovery with an Adaptive
Christopher Dartnell (LIRMM)
Jean Sallantin (Lirmm)

#173 A Bare Bones Approach to Literature-Based Discovery: An analysis of the Raynaud's/fish-oil
and migraine-magnesium discoveries in semantic space
Peter Bruza (DSTC)
Richard Cole (University of Queensland)

#179 Monotone Classification by Function Decomposition
Viara Popova (Vrije Universiteit)
Jan C. Bioch (Erasmus University Rotterdam)

#182 An experiment with association rules and classification: post-bagging and conviction
Alípio Jorge (NIAAD - Universidade do Porto)
Paulo Azevedo (Universidade do Minho)

#196 Active Constrained Clustering by Examining Spectral Eigenvectors
Qianjun Xu (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)
Marie desJardins (University of Maryland Baltimore County)
Kiri Wagstaff (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology)

#210 Pattern Classification via Single Spheres
Jigang Wang (Brown University)
Predrag Neskovic (Brown University)
Leon Cooper (Brown University)

#214 Mining Frequent delta-Free Patterns in Fat Databases
celine hebert (GREYC CNRS UMR 6072)
bruno cremilleux (GREYC CNRS UMR 6072)

#217 Support Vector Inductive Logic Programming
Stephen Muggleton (Department of Computing, Imperial College London)
Huma Lodhi (Department of Computing, Imperial College)
Michael Sternberg (Department of Biological Sciences, Imperial College London)
Ata Amini (Department of Biological Sciences, Imperial College London)

#219 An Adaptive Nearest Neighbor Classification Algorithm for Data Streams
Yan Nei Law (UCLA Computer Science Department)
Carlo Zaniolo (UCLA Computer Science Department)

#222 Learning Ontology-Aware Classifiers
Jun Zhang (Iowa State University)

#233 Practical Algorithms for Pattern Based Linear Regression
Hideo Bannai (Department of Informatics, Graduate School of
Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University)
Kohei Hatano (Department of Informatics, Kyushu University)
Shunsuke Inenaga (Department of Informatics, Kyushu University)
Masayuki Takeda (Kyushu University)

#234 Tree2 - Decision Trees for Tree Structured Data
Björn Bringmann (Albert-Ludwigs Universität Freiburg)
Albrecht Zimmermann (Uni Freiburg)

#235 Exploring Predicate-Argument Relations for Named Entity Recognition in the Molecular Biology Domain
Tuangthong Wattarujeekrit (National Institute of Informatics (NII))
Nigel Collier (National Institute of Informatics (NII), Tokyo, Japan)

#240 An Algorithm for Mining Implicit Itemset Pairs based on Differences of Correlations
Tsuyoshi Taniguchi (Division of Computer Science, Hokkaido University)
Makoto HARAGUCHI (Division of Computer Science, Hokkaido University)


Regular Papers (8 Pages in Proceedings):

#105 A method of recognizing entity and relation
Xinghua Fan (tsinghua university)

#121 Detecting and revising misclassifications using ILP
Masaki Yokoyama (Tokyo University of Science)
Tohgoroh Matsui (Department of Industrial Administration,
Faculty of Science and Technology, Tokyo University of Science)
Hayato Ohwada (Department of Industrial Administration,
Faculty of Science and Technology, Tokyo University of Science)

#139 A data analysis approach for evaluating the behavior of interestingness measures
Xuan-Hiep Huynh (Polytechnic school of Nantes university)
Fabrice Guillet (Ecole Polytechnique of the University of Nantes)
Henri Briand (Polytechnic school of Nantes university)

#147 Unit Volume Based Distributed Clustering Using Probabilistic Mixture Model
Keunjoon Lee (Kookmin Bank)
Jinu Joo (Department of Computer Science Sogang University)
Jihoon Yang (Department of Computer Science Sogang University)
Sung-Yong Park (Department of Computer Science Sogang University)

#148 Biological Text Mining for Automatic Extraction of Proteins and Their Interactions
Kiho Hong (IT Agent Research Lab, LGIS R&D Center)
Junhyung Park (Department of Computer Science Sogang University)
Jihoon Yang (Department of Computer Science Sogang University)
Sung-Yong Park (Department of Computer Science Sogang University)

#201 Finding Significant Web Pages with Lower Ranks by Pseudo-Clique Search
Yoshiaki OKUBO (Hokkaido University)
Makoto HARAGUCHI (Hokkaido University)
Bin SHI (Hokkaido University)

#239 CLASSIC'CL: an integrated ILP system
Andreas Karwath (Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg)
Christian Stolle (Uni Freiburg)
Luc Deraedt (Uni Freiburg)


Project Papers (3 Pages in Proceedings):

#126 A Tabu Clustering Method with DHB Operation and Mergence and Partition Operation
Yongguo Liu (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Dong Zheng (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Libin Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
Kefei Chen (Shanghai Jiaotong University)

#140 Effective Classifier Pruning with Rule Information
xiaolong Zhang (Wuhan University of Science and Technology)

#144 Association-Based Dissimilarity Measures for Categorical Data: Limitation and Improvement
Quang Le (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Tu Bao Ho (JAIST)
Vinh Le (John von Neumann Institute for Computing, Research Center Juelich, Germany)

#154 Self-Generation of Control Rules Using Hierarchical and Nonhierarchical Clustering for
Coagulant Control of Water Treatment Plants
Hyeon Bae (Pusan National University)
Sungshin Kim (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Pusan National University)
Yejin Kim (Pusan National University)

#169 Rule-based FCM: a Knowledge Mapping Model
Ying Yang (Institute of Computer & Information Science, DongHua University)

#170 Knowledge discovery through composited visualisation, navigation and retrieval
Wei-Ching Lim (Multimedia University)
Chien-Sing Lee (Multimedia University)

#171 Discovering User Preferences by Using Time Entries in Click-through Data to Improve Search Engine Results
Parthasarathy Ramachandran (Indian Institute of Science)

#184 Association Rule Mining and Subgroup Discovery
Branko Kavsek (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
Nada Lavrac (Jozef-Stefan Institute)
Ljupco Todorovski (Jozef Stefan Institute)

#189 Network boosting for BCI applications
Shijun Wang (Department of Automation, Tsinghua University)
Zhonglin Lin (Department of Automation, Tsinghua University)
Changshui Zhang (Tsinghua University)

#205 Text Mining for Clinical Chinese Herbal Medical Knowledge Discovery
Xuezhong Zhou (China Academy of Tradtional Chinese Medicine)
Baoyan Liu (China Academy of TCM)
Zhaohui Wu (Zhejiang University)

#213 a semantic enrichment of data tables applied to food risk assessment
helene gagliardi (lri. INRIA(futurs))
ollivier haemmerle (lri. INRIA(futurs))
pernelle nathalie (LRI)
fatiha sais (lri. INRIA(futurs))