Home
Organization
Paper Submission
Schedule
Tutorials
Collocated Conference
Past Conferences
Local Information
Registration
Proceedings
Sponsors

Organization

Conference Chair

Hiroshi Motoda, Osaka University.

Program Chairs

Achim Hoffmann, University of New South Wales,
Tobias Scheffer, Humboldt University, Berlin.

Tutorial Chair

Johannes Fürnkranz, Technische Universität Darmstadt

Local Chair

Lee Wee Sun, National University of Singapore.

Steering Committee

Hiroshi Motoda, Osaka University,
Alberto Apostolico, Purdue University ,
Setsuo Arikawa, Kyushu University,
Achim Hoffmann, University of New South Wales,
Klaus P. Jantke, DFKI,
Masahiko Sato, Kyoto University,
Ayumi Shinohara, Tohoku University,
Einoshin Suzuki, Yokohama National University,
Thomas Zeugmann, Hokkaido University,
Massimo Melucci, University of Padova.

Program Committee

Jose Luis Balcazar, (University of Catalunya, Spain)
Elisa Bertino (Purdue University, USA)
Wray Buntine (Helsinki Institute of Information Technology, Finland)
Vincent Corruble (University of Pierre et Marie Curie, France)
Manoranjan Dash (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Andreas Dress (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Germany)
Saso Dzeroski (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
Tapio Elomaa (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Eibe Frank (University of Waikato, New Zealand)
Johannes Fürnkranz (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany)
Joao Gama (University of Porto, Portugal),
Gunter Grieser (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany)
Fabrice Guillet (Ecole Polytechnique of the University of Nantes, France)
Mohand-Said Hacid (University of Claude Bernard, Lyon, France)
Udo Hahn (Jena University, Germany)
Tu Bao Ho, (JAIST, Japan)
Klaus P. Jantke (DFKI Saarbrücken, Germany)
Kristian Kersting (Universitaet Freiburg, Germany)
Ross King (University of Wales, UK)
Kevin Korb, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia)
Ramamohanarao Kotagiri (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Stefan Kramer (TU München, Germany)
Nicolas Lachiche (Univ. Strasbourg, France)
Nada Lavrac (Jozef-Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Aleksandar Lazarevic (United Technologies Research Center, CT, USA)
Jinyan Li (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
Ramon Lopez de Mantaras (Spanish Council for Scientific Research, CSIC, Spain)
Ashesh Mahidadia (UNSW, Sydney, Australia)
Michael May (Fraunhofer Institute for Autonomous Intelligent Systems, Germany)
Katharina Morik (University of Dortmund, Germany)
Ion Muslea (SRI International, USA)
Lourdes Pena (Center for Intelligent Systems at the ITESM, Monterrey)
Jan Rauch (University of Economics, Prague, Czech Republic)
Bernhard Pfahringer, (University of Waikato, New Zealand)
Domenico Saccà (University of Calabria and ICAR-CNR, Italy)
Rudy Setiono (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Myra Spiliopoulou (Otto-von-Guericke University, Germany)
Ashwin Srinivasan (IBM India, India)
Einoshin Suzuki (Yokohama National University, Japan)
Masayuki Takeda (Kyushu University, Japan)
Kai Ming Ting (Monash University, Australia)
Ljupco Todorovski (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
Volker Tresp (Siemens AG, München, Germany)
Alfonso Valencia (National Centre for Biotechnology, Spain)
David Vogel (AI Insight)
Gerhard Widmer (Johannes-Kepler-University, Austria)
Akihiro Yamamoto (Kyoto University, Japan)
Mohammed Zaki (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Chengqi Zhang (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Djamel A. Zighed (University of Lumiere, France)