CogRob 2012

CogRob 2012

Workshop Programme

Sunday, July 22
9:30 - 10:30 Invited Talk 1
Michael Thielscher
General Game Playing
10:30 - 11:00 Morning Tea
11:00 - 12:30 Paper Session 1
11:00 - 11:30 Towards an Expressive Logical Action Theory
Mikhail Soutchanski and Wael Yehia
11:30 - 12:00 Bounded Situation Calculus Action Theories (Extended Abstract)
Giuseppe De Giacomo, Yves Lesperance and Fabio Patrizi
12:00 - 12:30 Action-Based Imperative Programming with YAGI
Gerhard Steinbauer, Alexander Ferrein and Stavros Vassos
12:30 - 1:30 Lunch
1:30 - 3:30 Paper Session 2
1:30 - 2:00 Personalized Guided Tour by Multiple Robots through Semantic Profile Definition and Dynamic Redistribution of Participants
Anna Hristoskova, Carlos Aguero, Manuela Veloso and Filip De Turck
2:00 - 2:30 Cognitive Robotics Using the Soar Cognitive Architecture
John Laird, Keegan Kinkade, Shiwali Mohan and Joseph Xu
2:30 - 3:00 Towards Action Representation Within the Framework of Conceptual Spaces: Preliminary Results
Oliver Beyer, Sascha Griffiths and Philipp Cimiano
3:00 - 3:30 Visuo-Spatial Ability, Effort and Affordance Analyses: Towards Practical Realization of Building Blocks for Robot's Complex Socio-Cognitive Behaviors
Amit Kumar Pandey and Rachid Alami
3:30 - 4:00 Afternoon Tea
4:00 - 5:00 Paper Session 3
4:00 - 4:30 Augmenting the Reachable Space in the NAO Humanoid Robot
Marco Antonelli, Angel P. Del Pobil, Beata J. Grzyb and Vicente Castello
4:30 - 5:00 Experience Guided Mobile Manipulation Planning
Tekin Mericli, Manuela Veloso and H. Levent Akin

Monday, July 23

9:30 - 10:30 Invited Talk 2
Peter Stone
TBA
10:30 - 11:00 Morning Tea
11:00 - 12:30 Paper Session 4
11:00 - 11:30 Plan Recognition by Program Execution in Continuous Temporal Domains
Christoph Schwering, Daniel Beck, Stefan Schiffer and
Gerhard Lakemeyer
11:30 - 12:00 What Would You Like to Drink? Recognising and Planning with Social States in a Robot Bartender Domain
Ron Petrick and Mary Ellen Foster
12:00 - 12:30 Considering State in Plan Recognition with Lexicalized Grammars
Christopher Geib
12:30 - 1:30 Lunch
1:30 - 3:30 Panel Session: Practical Challenges for Cognitive Robotics
3:30 - 4:00 Afternoon Tea
4:00 - 5:00 Short papers
4:00 - 4:20 An Approach to Building Emotional Intelligence in Artifacts
Alexei V. Samsonovich
4:20 - 4:40 A Taxonomic Framework for Task Modeling and Knowledge Transfer in Manufacturing Robotics
Jacob Huckaby and Henrik Christensen
4:40 - 5:00 A Robust Planning Framework for Cognitive Robots
Sertac Karapinar, Dogan Altan and Sanem Sariel-Talay