The conference program will consist of

Regular talks will have 22.5 minutes each, including discussion.

A printable copy of the conference program can be found here.

Monday September 15
13:30-15:00 Tutorial 1 Michael Thielscher: KR-Techniques for General Game Playing (Doric)
Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 Tutorial 2 Tony Hunter: Argumentation Systems (Doric)
17:00-18:00 KR Opening Norman Foo: Great Moments in KR Talk (Doric)
18:00 Welcome Reception (Banquet Hall)
Tuesday September 16
09:00-10:00 KR-CP Invited talk: Adnan Darwiche Satisfiability, Knowledge Compilation and the Journey Towards Universal Reasoning Engines (Grand Hall)
Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 S1: LOGIC PROGRAMMING (Doric)

Computing Loops with at Most One External Support Rule, Xiaoping Chen, Jianmin Ji, Fangzhen Lin

Conflict-Driven Disjunctive Answer Set Solving, Christian Drescher, Martin Gebser, Torsten Grote, Benjamin Kaufmann, Arne König, Max Ostrowski, Torsten Schaub

On Loop Formulas with Variables, Joohyung Lee, Yunsong Meng

Answer Set Programming with Functions, Fangzhen Lin, Yisong Wang
S2: PREFERENCES (Corinthian)

Relational Preference Rules for Control, Ronen I. Brafman

Reasoning with Qualitative Preferences and Cardinalities using Generalized Circumscription, Patrick Doherty, Andrzej Szalas

Dealing with Incomplete Agents' Preferences and an Uncertain Agenda in Group Decision Making via Sequential Majority Voting, Maria Silvia Pini, Francesca Rossi, Kristen Brent Venable, Toby Walsh

Preference Modeling by Weighted Goals with Max Aggregation, Joel Uckelman, Ulle Endriss
Lunch Break
13:30-15:00 S3: NONMONOTONIC REASONING (Doric)

Default Theory of Defeasible Entailment, Alexander Bochman

Semantic Preferential Subsumption, Katarina Britz, Johannes Heidema, Thomas Meyer

Computing Default Extensions by Reductions on OR, Espen H. Lian, Arild Waaler

An Abstract Argumentation Framework with Varied-Strength Attacks, Diego C. Martínez, Alejandro J. García, Guillermo R. Simari
S4: TEMPORAL AND SPATIAL REASONING (Corinthian)

Formalising Temporal Constraints on Part-Whole Relations, Alessandro Artale, Nicola Guarino, C. Maria Keet

Time Representation and Temporal Reasoning from the Perspective of Non-Standard Analysis, Philippe Balbiani

A Complete First-Order Logic of Knowledge and Time, Francesco Belardinelli, Alessio Lomuscio

Automated Complexity Proofs for Qualitative Spatial and Temporal Calculi, Jochen Renz, Jason Jingshi Li
Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 S5: NONMONOTONIC REASONING AND LOGIC PROGRAMMING (Doric)

Embedding Approaches to Combining Rules and Ontologies into Autoepistemic Logic, Jos de Bruijn, Thomas Eiter, Hans Tompits

A Principled Framework for Modular Web Rule Bases and Its Semantics, Anastasia Analyti, Grigoris Antoniou, Carlos Viegas Damásio

Notions of Strong Equivalence for Logic Programs with Ordered Disjunction, Wolfgang Faber, Hans Tompits, Stefan Woltran

Belief Revision of Logic Programs under Answer Set Semantics, James Delgrande, Torsten Schaub, Hans Tompits, Stefan Woltran
S6: CAUSALITY AND MACHINE LEARNING (Corinthian)

Scenario Update Applied to Causal Reasoning, Florence Dupin de Saint-Cyr

Defaults and Normality in Causal Structures, Joseph Y. Halpern

On Notions of Causality and Distributed Knowledge, Ron van der Meyden

A First Experimental Demonstration of Massive Knowledge Infusion, Loizos Michael, Leslie G. Valiant
17:15-18:45 Doctoral Consortium (Banquet Hall: Snacks provided)
Wednesday September 17
08:45-10:00: KRAMAS (Doric)
(Dynamic) Epistemic Logic

What Do We Accept After an Announcement?, Andreas Herzig, Tiago de Lima, Emiliano Lorini

Reasoning about other agents' beliefs under bounded resources, Natasha Alechina, Bryan Logan, Nguyen Hoang Nga, Abdur, Rakib

Simulation and information: quantifying over epistemic events Hans Van Ditmarsch, Tim French
08:30-10:00 KROW (Corinthian)

KROW Invited talk: Enrico Franconi

Towards Distributed Tableaux Reasoning Procedure for DDL with Increased Subsumption Propagation between Remote Ontologies, Martin Homola and Luciano Serafini
Coffee Break
10:30-12:35: KRAMAS (Doric)
Communication, Coalitions & Games

Dynamic logic on Normal form Games, R. Ramanujam, Sunil, Simon

Modal Logics for Preferences and Cooperation: Expressivity and Complexity, Cédric Dégremont, Lena Kurzen

Information-Based Argumentation, Charles Sierra, John Debenham

From trust in information sources to trust in communication systems: an analysis in modal logic, Lorini, Demolombe

Pre-processing Techniques For Anytime Coalition Structure, Tomasz Michalak, Andrew Dowell, Peter McBurney, Michael Wooldridge
10:30-12:00 KROW (Corinthian)

Supporting coral reef ecosystems research through modelling re-usable ontologies, Trina Myers, Ian Atkinson and Ron Johnstone

Enhancing Subjective Ontologies with Social Tagging Systems, Dennis Hooijmaijers and Markus Stumptner

Creating and Querying Linguistically Motivated Ontologies, Rolf Schwitter
Lunch Break
14:00-15:00 KR-KRAMAS-KROW Invited talk: Joe Halpern Beyond Nash Equilibrium: Solution Concepts for the 21st Century (Doric)
Coffee Break
15:20-17:00: KRAMAS (Doric)
Coordination

Normative Multi-Agent Programs and Their Logics, Mehdi Dastani, Davide Grossi, John-Jules Ch. Meyer, Nick Tinnemeier

Cognitive Artifacts for Intelligent Agents in MAS: Exploiting Relevant Information residing in Environments, Michele Piunti, Allessandro Ricci

An Argumentation-based Protocol for Conflict Resolution, Jamal Bentahar, Rafiul Alam, Zakaria Maamar

Requirements towards automated mediation agents, Simeon Simoff, Carles Sierra, Ramon López de Mantaras
15:30-17:00 KROW (Corinthian)

Heterogeneously Structured Ontologies - Integration, Connection, and Refinement, Oliver Kutz, Dominik Luecke and Till Mossakowski

Ontology Evolution for Customer Services, Tho Quan and Thai Nguyen

An Argumentative Approach to Reasoning with Inconsistent Ontologies, Sergio Alejandro Gomez, Carlos Chesnevar and Guillermo R. Simari

Utilising Ontological Structure for Reasoning with Preferences, Gil Chamiel and Maurice Pagnucco
17:45- Conference dinner on MV Sydney 2000 with boarding at Jetty 1 Jetty 8 & 9 of King Street Wharf. See map.
Thursday September 18
9:00-10:00 KR-ICAPS Invited Talk: Ronen Brafman Preferences, Planning and Control (Grand Lodge)
Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 S7: JOINT KR-ICAPS SESSION I (Grand Lodge)

On the Complexity of Planning Operator Subsumption, Patrick Eyerich, Michael Brenner, Bernhard Nebel

Deductive Planning with Inductive Loops, Martin Magnusson, Patrick Doherty

Planning Graphs and Propositional Clause-Learning, Jussi Rintanen

Proving Goal Achievability, Fangzhen Lin
S8: DESCRIPTION LOGICS/ONTOLOGIES I (Doric)

LTL over Description Logic Axioms Franz Baader, Silvio Ghilardi, Carsten Lutz

View-Based Query Answering over Description Logic Ontologies Diego Calvanese, Giuseppe De Giacomo, Maurizio Lenzerini, Riccardo Rosati

Unions of Conjunctive Queries in SHOQ, Birte Glimm, Ian Horrocks, Ulrike Sattler

Representing Structured Objects using Description Graphs, Boris Motik, Bernardo Cuenca Grau, Ian Horrocks, Ulrike Sattler
Lunch Break
13:30-15:00 S9: JOINT KR-ICAPS SESSION II (Grand Lodge)

A Temporal Logic-Based Planning and Execution Monitoring System, Jonas Kvarnström, Fredrik Heintz, Patrick Doherty

The Complexity of Optimal Planning and a More Efficient Method for Finding Solutions, Katrina Ray, Matthew L. Ginsberg

A Compact and Efficient SAT Encoding for Planning, Nathan Robinson, Charles Gretton, Duc-Nghia Pham, Abdul Sattar

Stochastic Planning with First Order Decision Diagrams, Saket Joshi, Roni Khardon
S10: DESCRIPTION LOGICS/ONTOLOGIES II (Doric)

Identifying Objects Over Time with Description Logics, David Toman, Grant Weddell

Path-Based Identification Constraints in Description Logics, Diego Calvanese, Giuseppe De Giacomo, Domenico Lembo, Maurizio Lenzerini, Riccardo Rosati

RIQ and SROIQ Are Harder than SHOIQ, Yevgeny Kazakov

How Many Toes Do I Have? Parthood and Number Restrictions in Description Logics, Lutz Schröder, Dirk Pattinson
Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 S11: JOINT KR-ICAPS SESSION III (Grand Lodge)

A Logic for Non-Terminating Golog Programs, Jens Classen, Gerhard Lakemeyer

ConGolog, Sin Trans: Compiling ConGolog into Basic Action Theories for Planning and Beyond, Christian Fritz, Jorge A. Baier, Sheila A. McIlraith

On the Relative Expressiveness of ADL and Golog: The Last Piece in the Puzzle, Gabriele Röger, Malte Helmert, Bernhard Nebel

Behavior Composition in the Presence of Failure, Sebastian Sardina, Fabio Patrizi, Giuseppe De Giacomo
S12: DESCRIPTION LOGICS/ONTOLOGIES III (Doric)

Can You Tell the Difference Between DL-Lite Ontologies?, Roman Kontchakov, Frank Wolter, Michael Zakharyaschev

Complexity of Abduction in the EL Family of Lightweight Description Logics, Meghyn Bienvenu

Model-Theoretic Characterization of Asher and Vieu's Ontology of Mereotopology, Torsten Hahmann, Michael Gruninger

Ontology Generation through the Fusion of Partial Reuse and Relation Extraction, Nwe Ni Tun, Jin Song Dong
Friday September 19
08:45-10:40 S13: AGENTS (Doric)

Reasoning about Agent Deliberation, Natasha Alechina, Mehdi Dastani, Brian S. Logan, John-Jules Ch. Meyer

A Logical Framework to Represent and Reason about Graded Preferences and Intentions, Ana Casali, Lluís Godo, Carles Sierra

A Logical Account of Institutions: From Acceptances to Norms via Legislators, Emiliano Lorini, Dominique Longin

Promises Kept, Promises Broken: An Axiomatic and Quantitative Treatment of Fulfillment, Gerardo I. Simari, Matthias Broecheler, V.S. Subrahmanian, Sarit Kraus

Dynamic Logic on Games with Structured Strategies, R. Ramanujam, Sunil Easaw Simon
S14: INCONSISTENCY (Corinthian)

How to Choose Weightings to Avoid Collisions in a Restricted Penalty Logic, Nathalie Chetcuti-Sperandio, Sylvain Lagrue

Conflict-Based Merging Operators, Patricia Everaere, Sébastien Konieczny, Pierre Marquis

Measuring Inconsistency through Minimal Inconsistent Sets, Anthony Hunter, Sébastien Konieczny

Inconsistency Management Policies, Maria Vanina Martinez, Francesco Parisi, Andrea Pugliese, Gerardo I. Simari, V. S. Subrahmanian

A Lexicographic Inference for Partially Preordered Belief Bases, Safa Yahi, Salem Benferhat, Sylvain Lagrue, Mariette Sérayet, Odile Papini
Coffee Break
11:10-12:10 KR Challenges Session: (Doric)

Erik Sandewall: Obtaining Well-Represented Knowledge from the WWW: the Need for Information Analysis
Fausto Giunchiglia: The future of AI
Lunch Break
13:30-15:00 S15: REASONING ABOUT ACTION (Doric)

Complex Epistemic Modalities in the Situation Calculus, Ryan F. Kelly, Adrian R. Pearce

Cartesian Situations and Knowledge Decomposition in the Situation Calculus, Ronald P. A. Petrick

Action Theory Contraction and Minimal Change, Ivan José Varzinczak

First-Order Strong Progression for Local-Effect Basic Action Theories, Stavros Vassos, Gerhard Lakemeyer, Hector J. Levesque
S16: ARGUMENTATION (Corinthian)

Peer-to-Peer Query Answering with Inconsistent Knowledge, Arnold Binas, Sheila A. McIlraith

Making Decisions through Preference-Based Argumentation, Leila Amgoud, Yannis Dimopoulos, Pavlos Moraitis

Revision of an Argumentation System, Claudette Cayrol, Florence Dupin de Saint-Cyr, Marie-Christine Lagasquie-Schiex
Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 S17: APPROXIMATE REASONING AND QUERY ANSWERING (Doric)

Injecting the How into the What: Investigating a Finite Classical Logic, Timothy L. Hinrichs, Michael R. Genesereth

Taming the Infinite Chase: Query Answering under Expressive Relational Constraints, Andrea Cali, Georg Gottlob, Michael Kifer

Accuracy and Efficiency of Fixpoint Methods for Approximate, Query Answering in Locally Complete Databases Álvaro Cortés-Calabuig, Marc Denecker, Ofer Arieli, Maurice Bruynooghe

Approximate Reasoning in First-Order Logic Theories, Johan Wittocx, Maarten Marién, Marc Denecker
S18: BELIEF CHANGE (Corinthian)

Equilibria in Social Belief Removal, Richard Booth, Thomas Meyer

Horn Clause Belief Change: Contraction Functions, James P. Delgrande

Linking Iterated Belief Change Operations to Nonmonotonic Reasoning, Gabriele Kern-Isberner

Improvement Operators, Sébastien Konieczny, Ramón Pino Pérez