home
personal
research
publications
activities
teaching
people

 
Postgraduate students:
Leonid Antsfield, PhD, 2010-date.  
Paul Chircop, PhD, 2010-date.  
Christian Drescher, PhD, 2010-date.  
Adrian Schoenig, PhD, 2009-date.  
Tung Mai Le, PhD, 2008-date.  
Shai Haim, PhD, 2006-2011. 
Nina Narodytska, PhD, 2006-2011. 
Emmanuel Hebrard, PhD, 2002-2006. 
Lyndon Drake, PhD, 2000-2005. 
Dan Sheridan, PhD, 2000-2006. 
Zeynep Kiziltan, PhD, 1999-2003.  (ECCAI award 2004).
Brahim Hnich, PhD, 1999-2003. 
Kostas Stergiou, PhD, 1997-2001. 
Simon Colton, PhD, 1996-2000  (CPHC/BCS award).
Renato Busatto-Neto, PhD, 1992-1995. 
Graham Steel, MSc, 1999. 
Nicholas Free, MSc, 1992. 
Alex Nunes, 1991. 

External examinations:
Reyhaneh Reyhani, PhD (University of Auckland), 2012.
Dr Gilles Dequen, habilitation (Universit\'{e} de Picardie Jules Vere), 2011.
Antti Hyarinen, PhD (Aalto University), 2011. 2011.
Matthew Kitching, PhD (University of Toronto), 2010.
Dr Brahim Hnich, habilitation (University of Montpellier), 2008.
Tarik Hadzic, PhD (IT-University of Copenhagen), 2007.
Fabrice Nahon, PhD (LORIA, Nancy), 2007.
Lionel Paris, PhD (University of Marseille), 2007.
Yong Gao, PhD (University of Alberta), 2005.
Ines Lynce, PhD (Instituto Superior Tecnico), 2005.
Bernard Jurkowiak, PhD (Universite de Picardie), 2004.
Neil Yorke-Smith, PhD (IC-Parc), 2004.
Santiago Macho-Gonzalez, PhD (EPFL), 2004.
Lucas Bordeaux, PhD (University of Nantes), 2003.
Dr Eric Monfroy, habilitation (University of Nantes), 2002.
Andrew Slater, PhD (Australia National University), 2002.
John Thornton, PhD (Griffith University), 2000.
Christian Frie, PhD (EPFL), 2000 (ECCAI award 2000).
Xinguang Chen, PhD (Alberta), 2000. 

Tutorials:
Global constraints (lecture, exercise), KRR Comp 4418 course, 2009. ACP Summer School, St Andrews, July 2008.
Global constraints (lecture 1, lecture 2), ACP Summer School, St Andrews, July 2008.
Preferences (Lecture 1: Introduction, Soft constraints; Lecture 2: CP nets, CP nets and soft constraints; Lecture 3: Strategic games; Voting theory; Lecture 4: Manipulation and elicitation; Lecture 5: Matching problems), Padova, May 2008.
Constraint programming (Lecture 1 and 2, lecture web site), UNSW 2007.
Symmetry (Lecture 1,2, 3, 4, 5), Padova 2007.
How to write a paper, CP-2005.
How to manage your supervisor, CP-2004. (ppt)
How to write a thesis, IJCAR-2004.
Propositional satisfiability, 12th Logic Summer School, 2003.
Modelling and Solving with CP, MICAI-2004. 
How to write a thesis, CP-2003.
Where the hard problems are (lecture 1, 2, 3), distinguished lecture series, St Andrews, 2003. 
Constraints and Search, 11th Logic Summer School, 2002. 
Ethical Constraints, CP-2002. 
Phase Transitions and Structure in Combinatorial Problems, AAAI-2002. 
Modelling and Non-binary constraints, PhD course, Padova, 2002. 
Automated Theorem Proving, 10th Logic Summer School, 2001. 
How to Review, CP-2001. 
Phase Transitions and Structure in Combinatorial Problems, IJCAI-2001. 
Empirical Methods for AI and CS, IJCAI-2001. 
Non-binary constraints, Guest lecture, York, 2001. 
Automated Theorem Proving, 9th Logic Summer School, 2000. 
Phase transition behaviour, CL-2000. 
Empirical Methods for AI and CS, AAAI-2000. 
Empirical Methods for AI and CS, ECAI-2000. 
Empirical Methods for AI and CS, Tableaux-2000. 
Non-binary constraints, Dagsthul on CP and IP, 2000.
Satisfiability, IJCAI-1999. 
Propositional Reasoning, 7th Logic Summer School, 1999.